Eric Davis

Eric Davis

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Immensely talented center fielder who seemed like he could leapm obver outfield walls, hit 500-foot homers, and run like the wind. Had several great moments, but missed legendary status due to injuries.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

1984—2001

nickname

Eric the Red

Born

May 29, 1962, in Los Angeles, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 165

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
80
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Boyhood friend
UNIFORM NUMBER
#44
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-19-1984
FINAL GAME
10-7-2001
CAREER AGE
22-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1990
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

36.1

career value

WAR7

30.0

long peak

WAR5C

23.7

prime

WAR3

17.6

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

217.6

career value

WIN shares 7

157.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

118.6

prime

Win SHares 3

78.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#53

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#11

1984—2001

All-Time

#351

POsition Players
#34
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#57
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#59
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.269
Batting Average
.359
On-Base Percentage
.482
Slugging Percentage
28
home runs per season
35
Stolen Bases per season