Eric Hosmer

Eric Hosmer

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
How much does a team trait imprint itself onto a player? It seems it can quite a bit, as witnessed by Eric Hosmer’s reputation as a Gold Glove first baseman. In a five-year stretch starting in 2013, Hosmer won four Gold Gloves, all with Kansas City, a team known for a superb defense. But Hosmer has below average range and has a well-known aversion to diving for ground balls. Being part of a great defensive team altered the perception of Hosmer’s defense, and he has the hardware to prove it.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Kansas City Royals

playing career

2011—2020

nickname

Hoz, Papo

Born

October 24, 1989, in South Miami, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-4 / 225
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
30
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Infield Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-6-2011
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
21-29
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2015
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.6

career value

WAR7

16.1

long peak

WAR5C

13.2

prime

WAR3

11.2

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

151.7

career value

WIN shares 7

129.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

69.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2011—2020

All-Time

#915

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#140
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.284
Batting Average
.342
On-Base Percentage
.439
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season