Eric McNair

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Philadelphia A's

playing career

1929—1942

nickname

Boob

Born

April 12, 1909, in Meridian, MS

died

March 11, 1949, in Meridian, MS, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 160
Average HOF SS
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-20-1929
FINAL GAME
9-19-1942
CAREER AGE
20-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

5.1

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

99.5

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1929—1942

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.274
Batting Average
.318
On-Base Percentage
.392
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season