Eric Young

Eric Young

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Colorado Rockies

playing career

1992—2006

nickname

E.Y.

Born

May 18, 1967, in New Brunswick, NJ

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 180
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
80
Fielding
50
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Son
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-30-1992
FINAL GAME
9-19-2006
CAREER AGE
25-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

18.8

career value

WAR7

16.8

long peak

WAR5C

11.9

prime

WAR3

9.1

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

167.8

career value

WIN shares 7

114.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

55.3

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1992—2006

All-Time

#980

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#123
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.283
Batting Average
.359
On-Base Percentage
.390
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
44
Stolen Bases per season