Erick Aybar

Erick Aybar

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Teamed with Howie Kendrick for talented double play duo with Angels in early 21st century.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Halos

playing career

2006—2017

nickname

Admiral

Born

January 14, 1984, in Bani, Peravia, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 195
Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Platoon partner for several years on the Halos.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-16-2006
FINAL GAME
10-1-2017
CAREER AGE
22-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.7

career value

WAR7

23.0

long peak

WAR5C

16.8

prime

WAR3

12.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

146.7

career value

WIN shares 7

119.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

62.0

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#92

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#12

2006—2017

All-Time

#704

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#108
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#98
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.271
Batting Average
.313
On-Base Percentage
.372
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
17
Stolen Bases per season