Ernie Lombardi

Ernie Lombardi

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Could hold seven baseballs in one hand. Won two batting titles for Reds.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

1931—1947

nickname

Schnozz, Bocci, Lom, Lumbago, The Cyrano of The Mask

Born

April 6, 1908, in Oakland, CA

died

September 26, 1977, in Santa Cruz, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 230

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ernie Lombardi
Average HOF C
Hitting
70
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Bowled Lombardi over in famous plat in the World Series
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-15-1931
FINAL GAME
9-17-1947
CAREER AGE
23-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1940
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

39.5

career value

WAR7

25.0

long peak

WAR5C

17.7

prime

WAR3

12.3

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

214.1

career value

WIN shares 7

126.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

88.4

prime

Win SHares 3

60.3

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#28

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1931—1947

All-Time

#452

POsition Players
#22
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#25
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#28
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.306
Batting Average
.358
On-Base Percentage
.460
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season