Everett Scott

Everett Scott

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1914—1926

nickname

Deacon

Born

November 19, 1892, in Bluffton, IN

died

November 2, 1960, in Fort Wayne, IN, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 148
Average HOF SS
Hitting
20
Power
20
Running
40
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Record broken by
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1914
FINAL GAME
7-27-1926
CAREER AGE
21-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1915-16, 1918, 1923
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

16.1

career value

WAR7

15.7

long peak

WAR5C

12.0

prime

WAR3

7.6

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

142.2

career value

WIN shares 7

101.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

48.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

1914—1926

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#97
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.249
Batting Average
.281
On-Base Percentage
.315
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season