Ferris Fain

Ferris Fain

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Hot-tempered two-time batting champ for the Philadelphia A’s in the 1950s.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Philadelphia A's

playing career

1947—1955

nickname

Burrhead, Cocky

Born

March 29, 1921, in San Antonio, TX

died

October 18, 2001, in Georgetown, CA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ferris Fain
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
40
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded For
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-15-1947
FINAL GAME
9-24-1955
CAREER AGE
26-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

27.0

career value

WAR7

23.9

long peak

WAR5C

17.8

prime

WAR3

13.4

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

161.3

career value

WIN shares 7

140.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

69.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#63

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1947—1955

All-Time

#472

POsition Players
#62
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#85
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#82
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.290
Batting Average
.424
On-Base Percentage
.396
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season