Frank Howard

Frank Howard

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Impossibly tall slugger who started in LA and went east to DC, where he became The Capital Punisher.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Washington Senators

playing career

1958—1973

nickname

Hondo, The Capital Punisher, The Washington Monument

Born

August 8, 1936, in Columbus, OH

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-7 / 255

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Frank Howard
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced by
UNIFORM NUMBER
#25
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1958
FINAL GAME
9-30-1973
CAREER AGE
21-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1959, 1963
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

37.6

career value

WAR7

29.2

long peak

WAR5C

21.6

prime

WAR3

14.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

295.0

career value

WIN shares 7

202.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

151.8

prime

Win SHares 3

101.0

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#49

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1958—1973

All-Time

#373

POsition Players
#21
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#57
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#51
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.273
Batting Average
.352
On-Base Percentage
.499
Slugging Percentage
33
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season