Frank LaPorte

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

New York Highlanders

playing career

1905—1915

nickname

Pot

Born

February 6, 1880, in Uhrichsville, OH

died

September 25, 1939, in Newcomerstown, OH, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 175
Average HOF 2B
Also jumped to the upstart Federal League in mid-career
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-29-1905
FINAL GAME
10-3-1915
CAREER AGE
25-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.6

career value

WAR7

14.4

long peak

WAR5C

11.2

prime

WAR3

8.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

138.3

career value

WIN shares 7

109.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

51.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1905—1915

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#109
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.281
Batting Average
.331
On-Base Percentage
.377
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
14
Stolen Bases per season