Frank Robinson

Frank Robinson

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Triple Crown winner and baseball’s first black manager.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

1956—1976

nickname

The Judge, Pencils

Born

August 31, 1935, in Beaumont, TX

died

February 7, 2019, in Los Angeles, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 183

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Frank Robinson
Average HOF RF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#20
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-17-1956
FINAL GAME
9-18-1976
CAREER AGE
20-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1966, 1970
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

107.2

career value

WAR7

51.6

long peak

WAR5C

35.3

prime

WAR3

24.4

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

517.1

career value

WIN shares 7

236.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

162.7

prime

Win SHares 3

115.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#3

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1956—1976

All-Time

#18

POsition Players
#3
BILL JAMES POSITION
#24
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#4
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#24
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#4
JAWS POSITION
#21
JAWS TOP 100
.294
Batting Average
.389
On-Base Percentage
.537
Slugging Percentage
34
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season