Frank White

Frank White

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The best second baseman on artifical turf ever.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Kansas City Royals

playing career

1973—1990

nickname

Smooth, Hoover

Born

September 4, 1950, in Greenville, MS

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 165
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
30
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
80
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#20
BATTING ORDER
9
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-12-1973
FINAL GAME
9-30-1990
CAREER AGE
22-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1985
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

34.8

career value

WAR7

23.5

long peak

WAR5C

15.9

prime

WAR3

11.9

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

207.9

career value

WIN shares 7

114.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

85.2

prime

Win SHares 3

54.3

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#56

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1973—1990

All-Time

#520

POsition Players
#31
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#64
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#55
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.255
Batting Average
.293
On-Base Percentage
.383
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season