Frankie Frisch

Frankie Frisch

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
That guy who got a lot of his friends elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1919—1937

nickname

The Fordham Flash

Born

September 9, 1897, in Bronx, NY

died

March 12, 1973, in Wilmington, DE, USA

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 165

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Frankie Frisch
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-17-1919
FINAL GAME
8-5-1937
CAREER AGE
21-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1921-22, 1931, 1934
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

70.8

career value

WAR7

44.4

long peak

WAR5C

32.4

prime

WAR3

23.8

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

372.9

career value

WIN shares 7

199.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

137.9

prime

Win SHares 3

99.5

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#12

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1919—1937

All-Time

#82

POsition Players
#11
BILL JAMES POSITION
#88
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#8
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#88
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#9
JAWS POSITION
#66
JAWS TOP 100
.316
Batting Average
.369
On-Base Percentage
.432
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
29
Stolen Bases per season