Frankie Hayes

Frankie Hayes

Regular

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1933—1947

nickname

Blimp

Born

October 13, 1914, in Jamesburg, NJ

died

June 22, 1955, in Point Pleasant, NJ, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 185

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Frankie Hayes
Average HOF C
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced By
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-21-1933
FINAL GAME
5-17-1947
CAREER AGE
18-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

10.3

career value

WAR7

18.6

long peak

WAR5C

9.3

prime

WAR3

7.0

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

132.8

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#14

1933—1947

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#75
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.259
Batting Average
.343
On-Base Percentage
.400
Slugging Percentage
14
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season