Fred Clarke

Fred Clarke

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Right fielder and player-manager for Pirates in early 1900s. Hated John McGraw.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Pittsburg Pirates

playing career

1894—1915

nickname

Cap

Born

October 3, 1872, in Winterset, IA

died

August 14, 1960, in Winfield, KS, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 165

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Fred Clarke
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-30-1894
FINAL GAME
9-23-1915
CAREER AGE
21-42
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1909
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

67.8

career value

WAR7

40.6

long peak

WAR5C

22.1

prime

WAR3

19.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

400.5

career value

WIN shares 7

199.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

133.6

prime

Win SHares 3

89.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#19

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1894—1915

All-Time

#162

POsition Players
#13
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#12
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#11
JAWS POSITION
#94
JAWS TOP 100
.301
Batting Average
.380
On-Base Percentage
.420
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
28
Stolen Bases per season