Fred Lynn

Fred Lynn

Star
http://humanesmarts.org/product-tag/the-orchard/ WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
First rookie to win the MVP award, hit first All-Star Game grand slam.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1974—1990

nickname

Beach, Fragile Freddie

Born

February 3, 1952, in Chicago, IL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-1 / 185

About Our Files

buy cheap cenforce online What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

http://frescohealth.com/sweeteners-that-kill/
Average HOF CF
Hitting
70
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rookie teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#19
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-5-1974
FINAL GAME
10-3-1990
CAREER AGE
22-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

50.2

career value

WAR7

38.3

long peak

WAR5C

26.6

prime

WAR3

21.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

284.4

career value

WIN shares 7

179.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

132.5

prime

Win SHares 3

95.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#23

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1974—1990

All-Time

#163

POsition Players
#17
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#24
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#24
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.283
Batting Average
.360
On-Base Percentage
.484
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season