Fred Merkle

Fred Merkle

Star

primary position

First Base

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1907—1926

nickname

Bonehead

Born

December 20, 1888, in Watertown, WI

died

March 2, 1956, in Daytona Beach, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Fred Merkle
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
P: Christy Mathewson
P: Pete Alexander
MGR: John McGraw
Linked through a famous play
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-21-1907
FINAL GAME
9-26-1926
CAREER AGE
18-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.9

career value

WAR7

17.9

long peak

WAR5C

11.6

prime

WAR3

10.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

185.3

career value

WIN shares 7

131.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

61.2

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#13

1907—1926

All-Time

#997

POsition Players
#84
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.273
Batting Average
.331
On-Base Percentage
.383
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
27
Stolen Bases per season