Fred Snodgrass

Regular

primary position

Center Field

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1908—1916

nickname

Snow

Born

October 19, 1887, in Ventura, CA

died

April 5, 1974, in Ventura, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 175
Average HOF CF
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also a World Series goat
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-4-1908
FINAL GAME
10-5-1916
CAREER AGE
20-28
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

15.8

career value

WAR7

16.2

long peak

WAR5C

13.6

prime

WAR3

10.7

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1908—1916

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#115
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.275
Batting Average
.367
On-Base Percentage
.359
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
37
Stolen Bases per season