Freddie Freeman

Freddie Freeman

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Bespectacled first baseman for Braves, has chance to be best ever for franchise at the position.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Atlanta Braves

playing career

2010—2020

nickname

Frito, Fab Five Freddie

Born

September 12, 1989, in Fountain Valley, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-5 / 220
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-1-2010
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
20-29
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

38.5

career value

WAR7

33.6

long peak

WAR5C

24.7

prime

WAR3

18.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

219.3

career value

WIN shares 7

181.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

125.8

prime

Win SHares 3

85.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#34

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

2010—2020

All-Time

#220

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#44
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#46
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.290
Batting Average
.376
On-Base Percentage
.496
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season