Freddie Patek

Freddie Patek

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Kansas City Royals

playing career

1968—1981

nickname

The Flea, The Cricket

Born

October 9, 1944, in Oklahoma City, OK

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-5 / 148

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Freddie Patek
Average HOF SS
Hitting
30
Power
20
Running
70
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2
BATTING ORDER
8
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-3-1968
FINAL GAME
10-3-1981
CAREER AGE
23-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

24.1

career value

WAR7

20.2

long peak

WAR5C

14.3

prime

WAR3

10.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

145.9

career value

WIN shares 7

105.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

54.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1968—1981

All-Time

#764

POsition Players
#73
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#109
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.242
Batting Average
.309
On-Base Percentage
.324
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
38
Stolen Bases per season