Garret Anderson

Garret Anderson

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
One of the most popular and successful players in Angels history. His bases-clearing double was winning hit in Game Seven of 2002 World Series.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Halos

playing career

1994—2010

nickname

G.A. Wow

Born

June 30, 1972, in Los Angeles, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-3 / 190
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also won the Home Run Derby and All-Star Game MVP in the same season
UNIFORM NUMBER
#16
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-27-1994
FINAL GAME
8-6-2010
CAREER AGE
22-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2002
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

25.7

career value

WAR7

22.8

long peak

WAR5C

16.4

prime

WAR3

12.4

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

228.8

career value

WIN shares 7

130.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

97.0

prime

Win SHares 3

65.0

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#88

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#12

1994—2010

All-Time

#666

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#108
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#90
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.293
Batting Average
.324
On-Base Percentage
.461
Slugging Percentage
21
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season