Garry Maddox

Garry Maddox

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
“Two thirds of the Earth is covered by water, the other third is covered by Garry Maddox.”

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1972—1986

nickname

Secretary of Defense

Born

September 1, 1949, in Cincinnati, OH

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Garry Maddox
Average HOF CF
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
70
Fielding
80
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fought for playing time
UNIFORM NUMBER
#31
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-25-1972
FINAL GAME
4-20-1986
CAREER AGE
22-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1980
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

36.8

career value

WAR7

30.3

long peak

WAR5C

23.8

prime

WAR3

16.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

205.7

career value

WIN shares 7

141.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

104.6

prime

Win SHares 3

72.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#49

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1972—1986

All-Time

#334

POsition Players
#56
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#59
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#57
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.320
On-Base Percentage
.413
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
23
Stolen Bases per season