Gary Carter

Gary Carter

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Enthusiastic catcher who took the title best in the game as Johnny Bench aged.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Montreal Expos

playing career

1974—1992

nickname

Kid

Born

April 8, 1954, in Culver City, CA

died

February 16, 2012, in West Palm Beach, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 205

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Gary Carter
Average HOF C
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-16-1974
FINAL GAME
9-27-1992
CAREER AGE
20-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1986
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

70.1

career value

WAR7

48.2

long peak

WAR5C

35.8

prime

WAR3

23.1

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

344.4

career value

WIN shares 7

206.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

142.6

prime

Win SHares 3

97.3

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#2

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1974—1992

All-Time

#53

POsition Players
#8
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#2
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#2
JAWS POSITION
#58
JAWS TOP 100
.262
Batting Average
.335
On-Base Percentage
.439
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season