Gary Matthews Jr.

Gary Matthews Jr.

Regular

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Los Angeles Angels

playing career

1999—2010

nickname

Little Sarge,Sarge Jr.

Born

August 25, 1974, in San Francisco, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 200
Average HOF LF
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Son
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-4-1999
FINAL GAME
6-2-2010
CAREER AGE
24-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

14.2

career value

WAR7

14.7

long peak

WAR5C

14.1

prime

WAR3

10.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1999—2010

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.257
Batting Average
.332
On-Base Percentage
.405
Slugging Percentage
14
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season