Gary Matthews Jr.

Gary Matthews

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Take-charge player who helped Phillies win first title in 1980 with aggressive style of play.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Atlanta Braves

playing career

1972—1987

nickname

Sarge

Born

July 5, 1950, in San Fernando, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 185

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Gary Matthews
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Dad
UNIFORM NUMBER
#36
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-6-1972
FINAL GAME
10-2-1987
CAREER AGE
21-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

30.4

career value

WAR7

22.3

long peak

WAR5C

14.5

prime

WAR3

10.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

257.1

career value

WIN shares 7

155.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

99.9

prime

Win SHares 3

72.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#79

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1972—1987

All-Time

#609

POsition Players
#46
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#79
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#71
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.281
Batting Average
.364
On-Base Percentage
.439
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
15
Stolen Bases per season