Gene Tenace

Gene Tenace

Star
Antwerpen WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
After hitting five homers in 1972 season, he belted two in Game One of the World Series, and four overall in the Fall Classic that October.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Oakland A's

playing career

1969—1983

nickname

Steamboat

Born

October 10, 1946, in Russellton, PA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 190

About Our Files

http://pateandlester.com/wp-content/plugins/cmp-coming-soon-maintenance/js/cmp-advanced.js What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

http://hkbookkeeping.com/index.php?option=com_acym
Gene Tenace
Average HOF C
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fought for playing time
UNIFORM NUMBER
#18
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-29-1969
FINAL GAME
9-30-1983
CAREER AGE
22-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

46.8

career value

WAR7

34.9

long peak

WAR5C

25.4

prime

WAR3

16.3

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

228.6

career value

WIN shares 7

171.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

124.5

prime

Win SHares 3

80.5

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#16

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1969—1983

All-Time

#252

POsition Players
#23
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#15
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#14
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.241
Batting Average
.388
On-Base Percentage
.429
Slugging Percentage
21
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season