George Bell

George Bell

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Quick-bat, part of Blue Jays famed outfield with Lloyd Moseby and Jesse Barfield.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Blue Jays

playing career

1981—1993

nickname

Liberty

Born

October 21, 1959, in San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de Macoris, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 190
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
30
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Stole his MVP Award
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-9-1981
FINAL GAME
10-2-1993
CAREER AGE
21-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.0

career value

WAR7

21.3

long peak

WAR5C

16.8

prime

WAR3

12.8

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

168.2

career value

WIN shares 7

140.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

71.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#100

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

1981—1993

All-Time

#760

POsition Players
#62
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#122
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.278
Batting Average
.316
On-Base Percentage
.469
Slugging Percentage
27
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season