George Brett

George Brett

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Popular batting champion, best player to ever wear a Royals uniform.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Kansas City Royals

playing career

1973—1993

nickname

Mullet

Born

May 15, 1953, in Glen Dale, WV

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 185

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

George Brett
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
80
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-2-1973
FINAL GAME
10-3-1993
CAREER AGE
20-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1985
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

88.6

career value

WAR7

53.2

long peak

WAR5C

38.5

prime

WAR3

26.3

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

436.1

career value

WIN shares 7

221.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

153.5

prime

Win SHares 3

106.2

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#4

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1973—1993

All-Time

#30

POsition Players
#2
BILL JAMES POSITION
#30
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#4
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#30
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#5
JAWS POSITION
#29
JAWS TOP 100
.305
Batting Average
.369
On-Base Percentage
.487
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season