George Burns

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
First baseman on Cleveland’s first World Championship team in 1920.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1914—1929

nickname

Tioga George

Born

January 31, 1893, in Niles, OH

died

January 7, 1978, in Kirkland, WA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 180
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
P: Stan Coveleski
P: Harry Coveleski
MGR: Tris Speaker
Hit behind him in his ML debut
UNIFORM NUMBER
#21
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1914
FINAL GAME
9-29-1929
CAREER AGE
21-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

34.2

career value

WAR7

25.2

long peak

WAR5C

16.0

prime

WAR3

15.0

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

197.3

career value

WIN shares 7

130.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

86.3

prime

Win SHares 3

69.7

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#72

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1914—1929

All-Time

#541

POsition Players
#79
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#79
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#69
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.307
Batting Average
.354
On-Base Percentage
.429
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
13
Stolen Bases per season