George Cutshaw

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Brooklyn Robins

playing career

1912—1923

nickname

Clancy, Cutty

Born

July 29, 1886, in Wilmington, IL

died

August 22, 1973, in San Diego, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 160
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-25-1912
FINAL GAME
7-5-1923
CAREER AGE
25-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

16.1

career value

WAR7

14.2

long peak

WAR5C

8.2

prime

WAR3

8.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

149.9

career value

WIN shares 7

111.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

52.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#7

1912—1923

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#95
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#154
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.265
Batting Average
.305
On-Base Percentage
.344
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
29
Stolen Bases per season