George Foster

George Foster

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Black bat, trim waist, 52 homers for Big Red Machine in 1977.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Big Red Machine

playing career

1969—1986

nickname

Yahtzee

Born

December 1, 1948, in Tuscaloosa, AL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

George Foster
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
First man to hit 50 homers since
UNIFORM NUMBER
#15
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1969
FINAL GAME
9-6-1986
CAREER AGE
20-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1975-76
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

44.2

career value

WAR7

35.7

long peak

WAR5C

29.1

prime

WAR3

18.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

269.2

career value

WIN shares 7

177.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

131.1

prime

Win SHares 3

86.2

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#22

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1969—1986

All-Time

#174

POsition Players
#34
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#35
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#35
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.274
Batting Average
.338
On-Base Percentage
.480
Slugging Percentage
29
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season