George Gibson

Star

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1905—1918

nickname

Moon

Born

July 22, 1880, in London, ON, CAN

died

January 25, 1967, in London, ON, CAN

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 190
Average HOF C
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
30
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also served as a “player-coach” in the latter years of his career
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-2-1905
FINAL GAME
8-20-1918
CAREER AGE
24-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1909
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

14.8

career value

WAR7

15.2

long peak

WAR5C

9.6

prime

WAR3

9.1

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1905—1918

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#95
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#111
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#98
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.236
Batting Average
.295
On-Base Percentage
.312
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season