George Hendrick

George Hendrick

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Quit talking to the media after he was burned by reporters and managers. One of the first players to wear his pants long.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1971—1988

nickname

Silent George, Jogging George, Captain Easy

Born

October 18, 1949, in Los Angeles, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 195
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mentor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#25
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-4-1971
FINAL GAME
10-2-1988
CAREER AGE
21-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

28.9

career value

WAR7

24.1

long peak

WAR5C

19.2

prime

WAR3

12.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

234.7

career value

WIN shares 7

146.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

94.2

prime

Win SHares 3

69.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#78

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#12

1971—1988

All-Time

#513

POsition Players
#53
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#90
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#81
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.278
Batting Average
.329
On-Base Percentage
.446
Slugging Percentage
21
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season