George McBride

George McBride

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Washington Senators

playing career

1901—1920

nickname

Pinch

Born

November 20, 1880, in Milwaukee, WI

died

July 2, 1973, in Milwaukee, WI, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 170
Average HOF SS
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
7
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-12-1901
FINAL GAME
7-29-1920
CAREER AGE
20-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

21.0

career value

WAR7

20.9

long peak

WAR5C

15.4

prime

WAR3

12.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

127.1

career value

WIN shares 7

96.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

46.7

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#16

1901—1920

All-Time

#853

POsition Players
#98
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#134
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.218
Batting Average
.281
On-Base Percentage
.264
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
13
Stolen Bases per season