George Scales

Star

primary position

Second Base

primary team

New York Lincoln Giants

playing career

1921—1946

nickname

Tubby

Born

August 16, 1900, in Talladega, AL

died

April 15, 1976, in Compton, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 195
Average HOF 2B
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
Unknown
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
20-45
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

NA

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1921—1946

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.323
Batting Average
.418
On-Base Percentage
.506
Slugging Percentage
home runs per season
Stolen Bases per season