George Sisler

George Sisler

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Held the single-season hits record before Ichiro broke it. Career hampered by injury to his eyes.

primary position

First Base

primary team

St. Louis Browns

playing career

1915—1930

nickname

Gorgeous George

Born

March 24, 1893, in Manchester, OH

died

March 26, 1973, in Richmond Heights, MO, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

George Sisler
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
30
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Record broken by
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-28-1915
FINAL GAME
9-22-1930
CAREER AGE
22-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

54.0

career value

WAR7

47.2

long peak

WAR5C

37.1

prime

WAR3

25.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

293.3

career value

WIN shares 7

191.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

138.2

prime

Win SHares 3

92.7

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#15

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1915—1930

All-Time

#102

POsition Players
#24
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#23
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#21
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.340
Batting Average
.379
On-Base Percentage
.468
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
30
Stolen Bases per season