George Stovall

Regular

primary position

First Base

primary team

Cleveland Naps

playing career

1904—1915

nickname

Firebrand

Born

November 23, 1877, in Leeds, MO

died

November 5, 1951, in Burlington, IA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 180
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Teammate who also jumped to the Federal League to be a player-manager
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-4-1904
FINAL GAME
10-3-1915
CAREER AGE
26-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

13.4

career value

WAR7

12.6

long peak

WAR5C

9.6

prime

WAR3

8.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

111.7

career value

WIN shares 7

105.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

69.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1904—1915

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.265
Batting Average
.293
On-Base Percentage
.339
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
16
Stolen Bases per season