Gerardo Parra

Journeyman

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Arizona Diamondbacks

playing career

2009—2019

nickname

Parra Shark

Born

May 6, 1987, in Santa Barbara, Zulia, Venezuela

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 210
Average HOF LF
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-13-2009
FINAL GAME
9-29-2019
CAREER AGE
22-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2019
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

10.6

career value

WAR7

13.2

long peak

WAR5C

11.1

prime

WAR3

10.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2009—2019

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.278
Batting Average
.323
On-Base Percentage
.408
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season