Giancarlo Stanton

Giancarlo Stanton

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Once known as Mike, which he didn’t like. Changed to Giancarlo, so there you go.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

The Fish

playing career

2010—2020

nickname

Bigfoot

Born

November 8, 1989, in Panorama City, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-6 / 245
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Beat this guy out for the MVP Award
UNIFORM NUMBER
#27
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-8-2010
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
20-29
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

40.9

career value

WAR7

34.5

long peak

WAR5C

24.7

prime

WAR3

19.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

189.0

career value

WIN shares 7

159.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

114.6

prime

Win SHares 3

86.5

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#36

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

2010—2020

All-Time

#245

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#37
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#41
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.268
Batting Average
.360
On-Base Percentage
.554
Slugging Percentage
43
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season