Gil Hodges

Gil Hodges

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Steady power hitter for the Brooklyn Dodgers in the 1950s.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Brooklyn Dodgers

playing career

1943—1963

nickname

The Miracle Worker

Born

April 4, 1924, in Princeton, IN

died

April 2, 1972, in West Palm Beach, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 200

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#14
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
10-3-1943
FINAL GAME
5-5-1963
CAREER AGE
19-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1955, 1959
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

43.9

career value

WAR7

34.2

long peak

WAR5C

26.3

prime

WAR3

17.4

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

263.4

career value

WIN shares 7

171.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

128.0

prime

Win SHares 3

80.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#33

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1943—1963

All-Time

#214

POsition Players
#30
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#45
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#39
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.273
Batting Average
.359
On-Base Percentage
.487
Slugging Percentage
29
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season