Glenn Wright

Glenn Wright

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1924—1935

nickname

Buckshot

Born

February 6, 1901, in Archie, MO

died

April 6, 1984, in Olathe, KS, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Glenn Wright
Average HOF SS
Hitting
40
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Debuted the same day
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-15-1924
FINAL GAME
6-5-1935
CAREER AGE
23-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1925
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

24.8

career value

WAR7

24.4

long peak

WAR5C

16.5

prime

WAR3

15.2

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

139.2

career value

WIN shares 7

125.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

67.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#85

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1924—1935

All-Time

#686

POsition Players
#60
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#82
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#87
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.294
Batting Average
.328
On-Base Percentage
.447
Slugging Percentage
14
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season