Gorman Thomas

Gorman Thomas

Star

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Milwaukee Brewers

playing career

1973—1986

nickname

Stormin' Gorman

Born

December 12, 1950, in Charleston, SC

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 210

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Gorman Thomas
Average HOF CF
Hitting
30
Power
70
Running
30
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also won the Comeback Player of the Year Award for the Mariners
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-6-1973
FINAL GAME
10-5-1986
CAREER AGE
22-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.8

career value

WAR7

21.4

long peak

WAR5C

20.7

prime

WAR3

13.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

151.5

career value

WIN shares 7

134.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

110.3

prime

Win SHares 3

71.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1973—1986

All-Time

#710

POsition Players
#86
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#117
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.225
Batting Average
.324
On-Base Percentage
.448
Slugging Percentage
30
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season