Greg Luzinski

Greg Luzinski

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Hulking slugger who starred for Phillies.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1970—1984

nickname

The Bull

Born

November 22, 1950, in Chicago, IL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 220

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Greg Luzinski
Average HOF LF
Hitting
50
Power
70
Running
20
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Hit a home run off him in an All-Star Game
UNIFORM NUMBER
#19
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-9-1970
FINAL GAME
9-24-1984
CAREER AGE
19-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1980
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

26.3

career value

WAR7

22.4

long peak

WAR5C

15.2

prime

WAR3

12.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

243.8

career value

WIN shares 7

168.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

119.2

prime

Win SHares 3

83.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#81

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#12

1970—1984

All-Time

#642

POsition Players
#35
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#94
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#88
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.276
Batting Average
.363
On-Base Percentage
.478
Slugging Percentage
27
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season