Gregor Blanco

Journeyman

primary position

Center Field

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

2008—2018

nickname

White Shark

Born

December 24, 1983, in Caracas, Distrito Federal, Venezuela

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-10 / 187
Average HOF CF
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
3-30-2008
FINAL GAME
9-30-2018
CAREER AGE
24-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

7.5

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

77.9

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2008—2018

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.257
Batting Average
.343
On-Base Percentage
.350
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
19
Stolen Bases per season