Hal Chase

Hal Chase

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Was such a great con man that he convinced people how charming he was and how well he could play first base. Actually, Chase was a shyster who frequently threw games and bet against his teammates. He was run off numerous teams and eventually banned from organized baseball.

primary position

First Base

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1905—1919

nickname

Prince Hal

Born

February 13, 1883, in Los Gatos, CA

died

May 18, 1947, in Colusa, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also threw games for money
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1905
FINAL GAME
9-25-1919
CAREER AGE
22-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.8

career value

WAR7

17.9

long peak

WAR5C

10.8

prime

WAR3

10.2

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

230.6

career value

WIN shares 7

139.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

92.2

prime

Win SHares 3

66.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1905—1919

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#76
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#123
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.291
Batting Average
.319
On-Base Percentage
.391
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
31
Stolen Bases per season