Hank Aaron

Henry Aaron

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The Hammer, the greatest home run hitter in history.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Atlanta Braves

playing career

1954—1976

nickname

Hammer, Hammerin' Hank, Bad Henry

Born

February 5, 1934, in Mobile, AL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Henry Aaron
Average HOF RF
Hitting
80
Power
80
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Broke his record
UNIFORM NUMBER
#44
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-13-1954
FINAL GAME
10-3-1976
CAREER AGE
20-42
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1957
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

143.1

career value

WAR7

61.7

long peak

WAR5C

43.7

prime

WAR3

28.0

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

639.4

career value

WIN shares 7

255.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

182.1

prime

Win SHares 3

116.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#2

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1954—1976

All-Time

#5

POsition Players
#2
BILL JAMES POSITION
#12
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#2
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#12
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#2
JAWS POSITION
#5
JAWS TOP 100
.305
Batting Average
.374
On-Base Percentage
.555
Slugging Percentage
37
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season