Hank Greenberg

Hank Greenberg

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The first jewish superstar in the big leagues, challenged Ruth’s single-season home run record.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1930—1947

nickname

Hammerin' Hank

Born

January 1, 1911, in New York, NY

died

September 4, 1986, in Beverly Hills, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 210

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Hank Greenberg
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
80
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Alliterative teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-14-1930
FINAL GAME
9-18-1947
CAREER AGE
19-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1935, 1945
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

55.7

career value

WAR7

47.7

long peak

WAR5C

33.8

prime

WAR3

22.5

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

265.0

career value

WIN shares 7

215.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

131.1

prime

Win SHares 3

98.0

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#6

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1930—1947

All-Time

#45

POsition Players
#6
BILL JAMES POSITION
#68
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#21
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#68
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#19
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.313
Batting Average
.412
On-Base Percentage
.605
Slugging Percentage
38
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season