Hank Sauer

Hank Sauer

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Confused for Hank Bauer, but a much different player. Big, slow, hulking slugger who had the range of an anvil in the outfield. Won two-thirds of the triple crown in 1952 for Cubs, winning MVP award.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1941—1959

nickname

The Honker

Born

March 17, 1917, in Pittsburgh, PA

died

August 24, 2001, in Burlingame, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 198
Average HOF LF
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mistaken for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#9
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-9-1941
FINAL GAME
8-17-1959
CAREER AGE
24-42
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

25.2

career value

WAR7

22.9

long peak

WAR5C

17.9

prime

WAR3

12.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

173.9

career value

WIN shares 7

138.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

69.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#56

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

1941—1959

All-Time

#443

POsition Players
#60
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#109
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#92
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.266
Batting Average
.347
On-Base Percentage
.496
Slugging Percentage
33
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season