Hank Thompson

Hank Thompson

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Thompson was a machine gunner with the 1695th Combat Engineers at the historic Battle of the Bulge. He returned to the U.S. after the war and played in the negro leagues, but after Jackie Robinson broke the color barrier, he was quickly signed by the Brown. Thompson played his first game with the Browns on July 17, 1947, integrating the Browns’ lineup two days before Willard Brown made his debut as the second black player on the Browns. The following day, July 20, Thompson played second base and Brown played center field for the Browns in a game against the Boston Red Sox. That game marked the first time that two black players appeared in the same major league lineup.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1947—1956

nickname

Lefty

Born

December 8, 1925, in Oklahoma City, OK

died

September 30, 1969, in Fresno, CA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 174
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
First black players to appear in same game as opponents in MLB
UNIFORM NUMBER
#16
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-17-1947
FINAL GAME
9-30-1956
CAREER AGE
21-30
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

25.1

career value

WAR7

24.1

long peak

WAR5C

21.4

prime

WAR3

14.5

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

122.6

career value

WIN shares 7

115.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

63.0

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#61

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1947—1956

All-Time

#461

POsition Players
#108
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#86
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#82
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.267
Batting Average
.372
On-Base Percentage
.453
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season