Hanley Ramirez

Hanley Ramirez

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Excellent bat, great feet, but terrible glove.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Florida Marlins

playing career

2005—2019

nickname

El Nino, Han-Ram, El Trece

Born

December 23, 1983, in Samana, Samana, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 235
Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Narrowly beat this guy for Rookie of the Year
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-20-2005
FINAL GAME
4-17-2019
CAREER AGE
21-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

37.9

career value

WAR7

35.2

long peak

WAR5C

26.2

prime

WAR3

19.5

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

248.5

career value

WIN shares 7

188.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

148.4

prime

Win SHares 3

99.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#31

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

2005—2019

All-Time

#258

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#35
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#39
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.291
Batting Average
.362
On-Base Percentage
.490
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
28
Stolen Bases per season